Josh Zuker Travel – PRIVACY POLICY

Josh Zuker Travel ACN 113 085 626 (“us”, “our” or “we”) respects your privacy and this policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise treat your personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Your personal information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing travel services to you.

In providing us with your personal information you are agreeing that this Privacy Policy will apply to how we handle your personal information and you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy you must not provide us with your personal information. However, this may affect the services that we can provide to you.

1. Collection of your personal information

The personal information collected, held, used and disclosed by us is collected from you either directly, by our personal travel managers or from third parties.

We only collect personal information that is necessary to assist us in providing the services you request. The types of personal information that we collect from you depends on your individual circumstances and on the type of service that you request from us. For example, when you request us to make your travel arrangements, we (or our personal travel managers) collect personal information such as:

(a) title (gender);

(b) name;

(c) date of birth;

(d) address;

(e) email address;

(f) postcode;

(g) nationality;

(h) credit card or other payment details including billing address;

(i) travel details;

(j) passport number;

(k) dietary requirements;

(l) other information relevant to travel arrangements;

(m) IP address of visitors to our website; and

(n) using cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.

Sensitive information is collected if it is relevant to the provision of travel related services, such as insurance cover. This could include, but is not limited to, health information, religious practices or details of a criminal record that may be relevant to your travel arrangements.

We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways, including the following methods:

(a) information given directly by you when making a booking either with us directly or with one of our personal travel managers. This information will usually be provided in person during a meeting, online, by facsimile, by writing to us or by telephone;

(b) information you provide on our website, such as to register online for special deals, competitions or to receive our newsletters;

(c) from one of our affiliated companies;

(d) from other travel agents or service providers;

(e) from market research companies;

(f) from third party service providers that collect personal information when providing you with a service and then provide that information to us, such as frequent flyer programs; and

(g) through cookies or our server software.

2. Use of your personal information

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing travel related services, including:

(a) to make bookings with travel service providers, such as airlines, hotels and tours, on your behalf;

(b) to fulfil administrative functions associated with your purchase order, such as billing;

(c) to correspond with you in relation to the travel services you have requested;

(d) to provide you with promotional and marketing materials that may be of interest to you;

(e) using the IP address of visitors to our website to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and for statistical purposes.

We will not sell our client database to third parties and will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was provided or a related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or the use and disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

3. Disclosure of personal information:

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) as required by law, such as where unlawful activity has been engaged in, or is suspected of being engaged in, as required by law enforcement officials or agencies; and

(b) to travel service providers, such as travel wholesalers, tour operators, airlines, hotels and other service providers for the purpose of providing you with the travel services that you have requested.

When we book travel arrangements for you and collect your personal information we act as agent on behalf of travel service providers, such as airlines, tour companies, travel insurance providers and hotels who are responsible for providing your services.

The personal information that we need to disclose to third party travel suppliers to provide you with the travel services you request may include sensitive information.

Some of the travel service providers that we disclose your personal information to may be located outside Australia. The overseas travel service providers may not have privacy standards equivalent to the standards imposed in Australia. We do not exercise any control over the privacy practices of overseas recipients. If you do not consent to this you should not disclose your personal information to us.

4. Security of your personal information

The personal information that we collect from customers will be stored on our servers and may be accessed by employees of our company.

We take reasonable steps to:

(a) ensure that personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure and stored in a secure environment;

(b) implement physical, electronic and organisation steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;

(c) regularly review and update our security measures to maintain the security, integrity and privacy of personal information that we collect;

(d) destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required.

Security measures that we have in place to protect your personal information include the following:

(a) employing industry standard techniques such as firewalls, virus scanning tools and encryption;

(b) requiring employees and personal travel managers to use logins and passwords for access to all systems;

(c) requiring all staff and contractors to maintain the confidentiality of customer information; and

(d) using secure networks when transmitting electronic data.

To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable for any unauthorised access to your personal information or for any other security breach.

5. Unsubscribing

You can unsubscribe from receiving communications from us at any time. If you do not wish to receive any further marketing material from us click on the unsubscribe link.

6. Access to, and correction of, your personal information

You are able to access and correct your personal information held by any of our personal travel managers by contacting that personal travel manager directly.

You may request access to, or correction of, any of your personal information that we hold by contacting us directly using the details set out below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period after it is made and may recover from you our reasonable cost of providing you with access.

7. Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not controlled, operated or maintained by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Before providing your personal information to such websites, you should read, and ensure that you understand, their privacy policies.

8. Updates to our privacy policy

This privacy policy is subject to change without prior or separate notification. Any changes will be posted to our website.

9. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience of using the website and to deliver content that is specific to your interests. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your hard disk and is used by our website to identify you when you visit the website and to store details about your use of the website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, or prefer to use the website anonymously, you should adjust your internet browser settings accordingly.

10. Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way we have dealt with your personal information, or if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us directly via our contact page. We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable time.

"Josh is awesome he has organised our family cruise of 8 for next year so quickly and efficiently. I would highly recommend him to book all your travel needs and wouldn't go to anyone else. Keep up the amazing work Josh."

Debbie Demooy - VIC

"We have been using Josh for our travel needs since May and totally recommend him to all our family and friends - and he has always come in cheaper than other agents - so next time you are looking at booking a flight or a holiday give Josh a call! Karen Suckling - thank you for your very kind and heartfelt words. It's very much appreciated and this is why I do what I do! It's not always about money - it's about something way more important!" x

Karen Suckling - VIC

"Thanks Josh for pulling together my much anticipated trip. Your patience, your customer service, your sense of humour and your help with the trip app was much appreciated. I have no hesitation in recommending your amazing knowledge and talent"

Jody McDonald - VIC

"Thank you Josh for seeing us at such short notice. It feels a bit surreal that our travel plans are not just a dream but we are actually on our way to the USA. Your passion and commitment to your clients is evident from our meeting, having spent four hours chatting to us is far more than what the local travel agent would spend!"

Jessica & Jason Galea - VIC

"I have never known in 30 years of dealing with corporate travel the level of expertise and enthusiasm I have with Josh Zuker over just three months. Thank you for such as personalised and totally professional service — you are truly a one-off."

John & Kate Gledhill - VIC

"All I can say is WOW!!! Josh just organised my 40th birthday holiday and I am totally taken back by how fantastic Josh Zuker Travel is. Josh is the BEST of the BEST. Thank goodness I found him but reflecting back on my many holidays that I booked myself in past years, what on earth was I thinking? Having Josh saves you an immense amount of time, money and sanity! He makes everything so easy. Ridiculously efficient, hard working, outstanding customer service and so patient! What is not to love? 5 stars all the way!!!"

Danni McGaughey - VIC

"The minute Josh walked in he made myself and my husband so comfortable. No pushing. Just great ideas. His experience and expertise in this field is just mind blowing. Since meeting Josh we are now onto our third holiday, all I do is call him to tell him what we want and within a day it's done. He is not only a travel agent but he has become a friend he just knows your needs and I couldn't think of anyone else that I would rather to business with."

Faye Hollow - VIC

"After a disastrous encounter with a major travel agency, I decided to book my own holiday to Italy, Portugal and the UK. Spent many hours researching flights, hotels etc. and not really getting anywhere fast. Then Josh Zuker Travel popped up on my radar with rave reviews so I thought why not, let’s give another travel agency a go. Best decision ever. Josh secured amazing prices, more direct flights and his service was exceptional. I just love planning a major holiday and working with Josh made it even more enjoyable. All I have to do is count down the days and enjoy learning Italian. Thanks Josh."

Sue Mason - SYD

"Thanks Josh for your patience and knowledge to help us create the perfect Thailand escape. We stayed at 2 Resorts in Phuket and both locations were spot on. We couldn't have been happier. We also spent 4 nights in Bangkok and loved our location here as well. I wouldn't hesitate to recommend your business to friends or family. Thanks so much!"

Belinda Simmons - VIC

"As many of my friends know, I love a good travel deal and spend hours trawling the internet trying to find the best price on accommodation and airfares. Well, now I have those precious hours back as Josh has found me comparable, if not better prices on every occasion. Add to that the "after hours" help I received the other night after having to postpone our Hawaii holiday at the last minute. I sent Josh a message at some ungodly hour and he was more than happy to call me and talk through my options to avoid any late change fees. And even then he was able to find accom that was "sold out" online. Seriously don't bother with your trivago, Expedias etc. Just call Josh Zuker."

Alicia Mansfield - VIC

"We have just returned from our second holiday booked through Josh Zuker Travel. Thank you so much for everything we all had an amazing time and we will be in contact again to start organising our next holiday for 2017. We all highly recommend Josh to book all your travel needs and wouldn't go through any one else. Keep up the awesome work and we will be in contact with you soon"

Marissa Lawson - QLD